brook_trout

Family: Salmonidae

Common Family: The Trout Family

Common Name: Brook Trout

Scientific Name: Salvelinus fontinalis

Identification: Light worm-like markings are visible on the back instead of black or brown spots. The first ray of the pectoral, pelvic, and anal fin is milky-white.

Fishing Facts: Brook trout are very aggressive when feeding which makes them easier to catch than brown or rainbow trout. Live bait is very effective when angling for this fish. When fishing the native streams, the use of stealth will be necessary as brook trout are very wary and easily spooked.