rockbass

Family: Centrachidae

Common Family: The Sunfish Family

Common Name: Rock Bass

Scientific Name: Ambloplites rupestris

Identification:

Rock bass have a red eye and a mouth that extends past the rear of the eye. Their body is a greenish-olive color, which has some dark lateral streaks.

Range and Habitat:

Rock bass are most commonly found in our medium-sized warmwater streams. Rock bass are less tolerant of turbidity and pollution than green sunfish.

Fishing Facts:

Their diet consists of small fish, insects, and crustaceans. Angling techniques are similar to those used for bluegill and smallmouth bass.

Similar Species:

Rock bass are the only fish in the sunfish family with 5 anal spines.