striped_bass

Family: Moronidae

Common Family: The Temperate Bass Family

Common Name: Striped Bass

Scientific Name: Morone saxatilis

Identification:

Striped bass are similar to white bass in appearance but their body is more slender and their horizontal lines are thicker, darker, and extend unbroken across the entire body. Striped bass also obtain a much larger size than white bass.

Range and Habitat:

These fish are stocked to support recreational fishing opportunities.

Fishing Facts:

Striped bass feed mainly on other fish. Angling techniques are similar to those used for hybrid striped bass.

Similar Species:

White bass have teeth at the base of there tongue in a single patch.