white_bass

Family: Moronidae

Common Family: The Temperate Bass Family

Common Name: White Bass

Scientific Name: Morone chrysops

Identification:

White bass are a large silver fish with dark slender lines traveling laterally down the body. The dorsal fins are separate. White bass seldom grow beyond 15 inches in length.

Range and Habitat:

White bass are found in Indiana’s larger rives and reservoirs.

Fishing Facts:

White bass feed primarily on other fish. Artificial lures, including silver spoons, white spinners, and lead headed jigs, and minnows are good bait choices for catching white bass.

Similar Species:

Striped bass has long second anal spine.