white_crappie

Family: Centrachidae

Common Family: The Sunfish Family

Common Name: White Crappie

Scientific Name: Pomoxis annularis

Identification:

White crappie are pan-size fish which are silver and black. They have a large mouth and their spiny-rayed and soft-rayed dorsal fins are connected. White crappie have 6 dorsal spines. Black crappie have 7 or 8 dorsal spines.

Range and Habitat:

White crappie are found throughout Indiana’s in larger streams, rivers, and lakes. They like brushy habitat including standing timber, fallen trees, and brush piles.

Fishing Facts:

Their diet consists mainly of small fish, insects, and crustaceans. Anglers use small minnows and small lures fished in brushy areas with great success.

Similar Species:

Black crappie have 7-8 dorsal spines, rarely 6.