yellow_perch

Family: Percidae

Common Family: The Perch Family

Common Name: Yellow Perch

Scientific Name: Perca flavescens

Identification:

Yellow perch have a yellow or greenish-yellow body with 5-9 dark bars. Their fins are generally orange in color.

Range and Habitat:

Lake Michigan

Fishing Facts:

Yellow perch are a panfish that can be caught using small worms or minnows. They can also be taken on small lures.

Similar Species:

Both walleye, sauger and saugeye have canine teeth. Yellow perch are also much larger that darters.